Racing data

The Algohorse racing database

Every horse, race, trainer and jockey we cover — structured, searchable and growing with each day's racing. Pick a section below, or search for a horse.

1000 trainers in the database — sort by any column, or filter by name. Win% and place% are over the runs we've recorded, so read them alongside the run count (small samples swing hard).
Gordon Elliott14730219415%34%
Tim Easterby1369812729%27%
Richard Fahey13104144011%30%
Richard Hannon12412145312%31%
Joseph Patrick O'Brien11586160614%35%
David O'Meara10494120812%31%
W P Mullins10133245124%43%
Andrew Balding9719151616%36%
Tony Carroll939293110%28%
Michael Appleby909399111%28%
Dan Skelton8930165619%37%
Mark Johnston8516126915%32%
Mrs John Harrington811787211%30%
Gavin Cromwell783278610%27%
Henry De Bromhead7388103114%33%
A P O'Brien7378148520%42%
William Haggas7324162922%43%
Ian Williams722980211%28%
K R Burke7148101214%33%
Alan King642789914%35%
Donald McCain635690414%31%
Kevin Ryan631874912%31%
Paul Nicholls6304143423%37%
Roger Varian6215118819%44%
Iain Jardine616663910%28%
David Evans616061510%28%
Ralph Beckett6137107418%38%
Denis Gerard Hogan60974217%22%
A S Cruz60645339%27%
Gary Moore604578813%29%
John C McConnell59114427%20%
Neil Mulholland585273713%28%
J Size571471012%34%
Fergal O'Brien568194017%36%
Archie Watson567184215%33%
C Fownes556853210%27%
Keith Dalgleish553766112%29%
Jim Goldie550659411%27%
Brian Ellison540358611%28%
Michael Dods536155310%29%
Nicky Henderson5298118422%38%
Micky Hammond52024238%22%
Noel Meade512457211%32%
C S Shum499849810%27%
Ruth Carr49564379%25%
F C Lor492353111%29%
C H Yip48843046%18%
K W Lui487352111%29%
P F Yiu484346610%28%
Adrian McGuinness48434018%24%
Showing 50 of 1000